Fitted for Work's Privacy Policy

Scope

Fitted for Work respects the privacy of your information. Personal information collected by Fitted for Work is protected in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. This notice provides you with information about the way we will collect and handle your information.

Personal Information

For Clients

Fitted for Work services are designed to build your confidence and help you to find work, keep work and navigate your world of work. We collect and use your personal information so that we can deliver our services effectively. We will seek your permission for any other uses of your information.

We will collect different sorts of personal information from you, depending on how you interact with us. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold include your contact details (such as name, gender, phone number, postal address and email address), educational qualifications, employment history, clothing and shoe size.

We may also collect demographic information from you including your age, nationality, birth country, languages, single parent and disability status. This information is collected for reporting purposes. Providing demographic information is completely voluntary, and your access to our service is not contingent on providing this information.

Personal Information is not shared outside of Fitted for Work unless required by law, or we believe you are at risk of harm; at risk of harming another person; or at risk of harming yourself.

For Volunteers

We only collect personal information where necessary and relevant to help us verify your identity, manage volunteer activities and ensure we deliver a consistent and high-quality service to our clients. Corporate volunteer activity may be printed in our Annual Report.

We will collect different sorts of personal information from you, depending on how you interact with us. The kinds of personal information we collect, and hold include your contact details (such as name, phone number, postal address and email address), educational qualifications, employment history, names of referees, dietary requirements, allergies, emergency contact details.

In addition, some volunteer roles will require you to provide a Working with Children’s Check (WWCC) and/ or a Police Check. WWCC will be stored alongside your contact information in our CRM system.

Fitted for Work collect Police Check’s through National Crime Check (NCC) via a dedicated online portal. The result of your Police Check will be sent directly to your Volunteer Manager. Once sited we will record that your Police Check has been received and the date it was sited in our CRM system.

Personal Information is not shared outside of Fitted for Work unless required by law, or we believe you are at risk of harm; at risk of harming another person; or at risk of harming yourself.

For Donors and Supporters

We only collect personal information where necessary and relevant to help us maintain records of donations and provide you with receipts and acknowledgement, provide relevant updates on Fitted for Work’s activities, and alert you to relevant volunteer and fundraising opportunities and events.

We will collect different sorts of personal information from you, depending on how you interact with us. The kinds of personal information we collect, and hold include your contact details (such as name, phone number, postal address and email address), organisation/ company, position.

Individual, Trusts, Foundations & Corporate Donations may be recorded in our Annual Report. Anonymous donations will not be included.

Other than for the reason stated above, Personal Information is not shared outside of Fitted for Work unless required by law, or we believe you are at risk of harm; at risk of harming another person; or at risk of harming yourself.

How We Deal With Complaints

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold, and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

This online service is hosted in Australia in secure, government accredited facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Website Analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

Fitted for Work also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Our Obligations

This service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)– external site, including the Australian Privacy Principles- external site.

Contact Us

Contact us about your privacy concerns at [email protected] 

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

PO BOX 63
Richmond VIC 3121